CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135

Adriana Vazquez Ortiz
Lilu, Inc.
81 Prospect St 6E
Brooklyn, NY 11201

RE: The tariff classification of a Lilu Massaging Bra from China

Dear Ms.Vazquez Ortiz:

In your letter dated July 3, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and will be returned under separate cover.

The Lilu Massage Bra is composed of a bra component and an air-compression massager, which consists of two plastic massage cushions and a rechargeable massage controller connected together by air tubes. The bra component constructed of 38 percent polyester, 37 percent SBR neoprene, 23 percent cotton, and 2 percent spandex covers the bust area and has two layers (outer and inner layers), a controller pocket, and a massage cushion pocket. The component has two adjustable shoulder straps that connect the front to the adjustable back and fastens in the back using side release buckle straps. The bra component is designed to hold the massage controller and massage cushion in place. Both outer and inner layers features two openings. A breast pump is inserted into the opening on either side on the front of the bra.

You explain that the massage controller turns the air compression massage on or off and allows the user to adjust the massage strength to one of two settings: Low or High. The air compression mechanism utilizes an air pump and a plurality of valves, housed within the massage controller powered by a rechargeable battery. The massage cushions mold around the breast, and inflate and deflate to provide a gentle breast massage by mimicking the hand motions to the user while breast pumping or right before a breast feeding or pumping session. A USB cord for recharging the massage controller is also included.

The Lilu Massage Bra is a composite good for the purpose of classification. It will be classified according to General Interpretative Rule 3 (b) and the essential character is imparted by the air-compression massager.

The applicable subheading for the Lilu Massaging Bra will be 9019.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[m]echano-therapy appliances; massage apparatus…parts and accessories thereof: [m]assage apparatus: [e]lectrically operated: [b]attery powered: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division